IUI Conference Program





  • 9:30Registration and Coffee

  • 10:30 - 11:00Plenary : Yossi Loya

  • 11:15 - 13:00Sessions :

    Session 1A

    Coral reefs

    11:15 - 11:30 Maoz Fine
    11:30 - 11:45 Dan Barshis
    11:45 - 12:00 Christian R. Voolstra
    12:00 - 12:15 Guilhem Banc-Prandi
    12:15 - 12:30 Anders Meibom
    12:30 - 12:45 Nicolas Evensen

    Session 1B

    Marine Biogeochemistry and Microbial Ecology

    11:15 - 11:30 Dror Angel
    11:30 - 11:45 Noa Shenkar
    11:45 - 12:00 Gidon Winter
    12:00 - 12:15 Yoav Avrahami
    12:15 - 12:30 Lilach Raijman Nagar
    12:30 - 12:45 Daniel Sher
  • 13:00 - 14:30Lunch break + Poster Session

  • 14:30 - 15:00Plenary : Ove Hoegh-Guldberg

  • 15:00 - 16:30Sessions :

    Session 2A

    Coral reefs

    15:00-15:15 Oren Levy
    15:15-15:30 Dionysios Raitsos
    15:30-15:45 Maayan Neder
    15:45-16:00 Tali Mass - Haifa
    16:00 - 16:15 Jack Silverman
    16:15 - 16:30 Esti Kramarsky-Winter

    Session 2B

    (Geo)chemical Oceanography

    15:00-15:15 Yael Edelman-Furstenberg
    15:15-15:30 Michael Krom
    15:30-15:45 Shai Oron
    15:45-16:00 Gilad Antler
    16:00 - 16:15 Orit Sivan
    16:15 - 16:30 Revital Bookman
  • 16:30 - 17:00Coffee break

  • 17:00 - 17:30Plenary : Amatzia Genin

  • 19:00 - 21:00Festive dinner

  • 08:30 - 09:00Plenary : Bo Barker Jorgensen

  • 09:15 - 10:00Sessions :

    Session 1A

    Coral reefs

    09:15-09:30 Renanel Pickholtz
    09:30-09:45 Daniel Golani
    09:45-10:00 Tal Perevolotsky
    10:00-10:15 Karin Olsson

    Session 1B

    Advances in Ocean Technologies

    09:15-09:30 Ezri Tarazi
    09:30-09:45 Roee Diamant Haifa
    09:45-10:00 Matan Yuval
    10:00-10:15 Derya Akkaynak

    Session 1C

    Marine Biogeochemistry and Microbial Ecology

    09:15-09:30 Gitai Yahel
    09:30-09:45 Moshe Kiflawi
    09:45-10:00 Tamar Lotan
    10:00-10:15 Alexey Kamyshny
  • 10:15 - 10:45Coffee break

  • 10:45 - 11:15Plenary : Jules J. Jaffe

  • 11:30 - 12:30Sessions :

    Session 2A

    Coral reefs

    11:30-11:45 Jenny Tynyakov
    11:45-12:00 Avigdor Abelson
    12:00-12:15 Amit Lotan
    12:15-12:30 Hans Fricke

    Session 2B

    Advances in Ocean Technologies

    11:30-11:45 Valeria Boyko
    11:45-12:00 Yoav Lindman
    12:00-12:15 Hezi Gildor
    12:15-12:30 Hugo Guterman

    Session 2C

    Marine Biogeochemistry and Microbial Ecology

    11:30-11:45 Ilia Maidanik
    11:45-12:00 Ehud Spanier
    12:00-12:15 Omri Bronstein
    12:15-12:30 Timor Katz
  • 12:30 - 14:00Lunch break + poster session

  • 14:00 - 14:30Plenary : Stephen Monismith

  • 14:45 - 17:00Sessions :

    Session 3A

    Coral reefs

    14:45-15:00 Dor Shefy
    15:00-15:15 Netanel Kramer
    15:15-15:30 Ronen Liberman
    15:30-15:45 Yehuda Benayahu
    15:45-16:00 Dror Malul

    Session 3B

    Physical Oceanography

    14:45-15:00 Nahtan Paldor
    15:00-15:15 Yael Amitai
    15:15-15:30 Yosef Ashkenazy
    15:30-15:45 Roi Barkan
    15:45-16:00 Steve Brenner

    Session 3C

    Marine Biogeochemistry and Microbial Ecology

    14:45-15:00 Shai Fainsod
    15:00-15:15 Boaz Lazar
    15:15-15:30 Adva Shemi
    15:30-15:45 Ilia Ostrovsky
    15:45-16:00 Noga Stambler
  • 17:00 - 17:30Coffee break

  • 17:30 - 18:00Plenary : Jonathan Erez

  • 18:00 - 18:15Concluding remarks and farewell : Jaap Van Rijn
















Top